Reset Communities and Refugees Privacy Policy

Refugee Sponsorship Registration Form

Our contact details

  
Name:RESET COMMUNITIES AND REFUGEES LTD
Charity Number:1179799
Company Registration Number:11081370
E-mail:[email protected]

The type of personal data we collect

We collect the following types of data on refugees and those who may accompany them and on prospective sponsors and members of their household:

  • Personal identifiers
  • Contact information
  • Personal data (inc. names, demographics, language proficiency)
  • Other information that may be important for finding a suitable match

If you are a refugee we also collect the following types of data on you and where relevant those who may accompany you:

  • Information about housing and personal preferences (e.g. diet and location)
  • Health, disability and accessibility requirements that may be relevant

If you are a prospective sponsor we may also collect the following types of data on you and members of your household:

  • Information about your housing and the accommodation you are able to offer
  • Information about the household and its members, which may include attitudes to certain matters (inc. e.g. smoking, religious affiliation) that may be relevant for finding a suitable match
  • Information with respect to your or their relevant prior experience, which may include with respect to previous DBS checks, hosting and volunteering
  • Information about your reason for volunteering to host a Ukraine refugee
  • Information about certain health conditions that may be relevant and whether you can accommodate people with different health needs, disabilities, etc.

How we get the personal data and why we have it

Your personal data and that of individuals who accompany you or are part of your household is being collected as an essential part of the registration and matching process. References to ‘you’ or ‘your’ in this Privacy Policy includes reference to such persons.

We process your personal data primarily for the purposes listed in the table below, and we may process your data for related or compatible purposes. We have also listed our legal justification for each processing activity.

Purpose for processingLegal basis for processing data
Scheme Eligibility
We process your personal data to check whether we think you are eligible to participate in the Homes for Ukraine scheme  
We process your personal data for this purpose on the basis of our legitimate interest in providing support to people seeking refuge from the war in Ukraine who seek sponsorship and/or accommodation with sponsors and/or other related support
Communication
We process your personal data in order to communicate with you about your potential participation in the Homes for Ukraine scheme
We process your personal data for this purpose on the basis of our legitimate interest in providing support to people seeking refuge from the war in Ukraine who seek sponsorship and/or accommodation with sponsors and/or other related support
Matching
If you are a refugee, we process your personal data to help you identify a UK host that may be well placed to accommodate you If you are a sponsor, we process your personal data to help you identify a refugee that you may be well placed to support
We process your personal data for this purpose on the basis of our legitimate interest in providing support to people seeking refuge from the war in Ukraine who seek sponsorship and/or accommodation with sponsors and/or other related support.

We also process certain sensitive personal data relating to you (for example health data) for this purpose (which is called ‘special category data’).

Where it is necessary for us to process special category data to support people seeking refuge from the war in Ukraine, we do so on the basis of the substantial public interest in safeguarding refugees as permitted by data protection law.

Where it is optional for you to provide us with special category data, we will always ask you for your consent to process this information. If you do not want to give this information, you do not have to. If you consent to us using this information but later change your mind, you can withdraw your consent.
Introduction to refugee or host
If you are a refugee, we may process your personal data to share your name and contact details with hosts who you may be able to accommodate you

If you are a sponsor, we may process your personal data to share your name and contact details and certain other details such as your location, languages and make up of your household, with refugees who you may be able to support
We process your personal data for this purpose on the basis of our legitimate interest in providing support to people seeking refuge from the war in Ukraine who seek sponsorship and/or accommodation with sponsors and/or other related support.
Connecting with third parties, including local authorities
If you are a sponsor, we may process your personal data to help you and any refugees you are potentially matched with to get support from other organisations relating to the Homes for Ukraine scheme, such as training, support with visa applications; arranging travel to the UK; or to provide support to you as a sponsor. We may also share your personal data with other organisations, including not for profit organisations and local authorities, that have responsibilities for safeguarding or oversight of other elements of the Homes for Ukraine scheme.

If you are a refugee, we may process your personal data to help you get support from other organisations relating to the Homes for Ukraine scheme, such as support for: matching with sponsors; visa applications; travel to the UK; or to provide support you with life in the UK. We may share your personal data with other organisations for this purpose, including local authorities.
We process your personal data for this purpose on the basis of our legitimate interest in providing support to people seeking refuge from the war in Ukraine who seek sponsorship and/or accommodation with sponsors and/or other related support.
Service improvement We may process your personal data to improve our service to ensure we can offer the best help possible to refugeesWe process your personal data for this purpose on the basis of our legitimate interest in providing support to people seeking refuge from the war in Ukraine who seek sponsorship and/or accommodation with sponsors and/or other related support.

We have carried out a balancing test to assess whether your rights and interests override the legitimate interests we rely on to process your personal data. If you would like more information, you can request further details on that balancing test.

Providing personal data is no indication or guarantee that it will be possible to find suitable sponsors and able to get sponsorship in the UK. We’re working tirelessly to find suitable places for all Ukraine refugees and for UK hosts to sponsor or provide accommodation to refugees.

Who we share your personal data with

As described in the table above, we share your personal data with the following organisations:

  • Social Finance, a non-profit organisation;
  • Local authorities;

We may also share your personal data with other relevant organisations such as charities and civil society organisations for the purpose of providing support to people seeking refuge from the war in Ukraine who seek sponsorship and/or accommodation with sponsors and/or other related support, and for the purpose of providing support to sponsors.

How we store your personal data

We may also combine information you provide to us with host data that we receive from any such organisations or other sources. Personal data may also be stored with or otherwise processed by IT and administration service providers who supply services to us.

Your information is securely stored. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know.

They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We cannot guarantee the security of any personal data that you disclose online, for example when it is sent by email. You accept the inherent security risks of providing information online over the internet and will not hold Reset responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to Reset’s negligence or wilful default.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

You can request details of retention periods for specific categories of your personal data by emailing [email protected]

International Transfers

If we transfer personal data to third parties outside of the UK, we will ensure your personal data is protected, for example by ensuring one or more of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the UK. 
  • Standard contractual clauses approved by the relevant regulatory body are in place with the transferee.

Please contact us at [email protected] if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the UK.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal data.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal data you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal data you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

Your right to withdraw your consent – if you have given your consent to us processing your personal data, you are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time.

You are not usually required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a legitimate request, we will aim to respond to you within have one month. Occasionally, it could take us longer to respond to you (e.g. if you have made a complex request) but we will notify you of this.

Please contact us at [email protected] if you wish to make a request.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal data, you can make a complaint to us at [email protected]

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Updates

We keep this privacy policy under regular review. This version was last updated on 12 May 2022.